2011 ICC Cricket World Cup

The International Cricket Council (ICC) World Cup 2011 features some of the biggest nations in Cricket. The thrills, excitement and of every game will add the momentum to the tournament with its final in April 2011.

The are 14 teams taking part

The 2011 ICC Cricket World Cup starts with its first match on 19th February 2011. There will be 14 national teams taking part in this exciting cricketing tournament.

This will be the tenth Cricket World Cup and is being hosted by three South Asian Test cricket playing countries: India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. For Bangladesh this will be the first time ever the nation will be co-hosting a Cricket World Cup.

The opening ceremony was held on 17th February 2011, two days before the start of the tournament. It will be held in Bangladesh. The venue for the ceremony Bangabandhu National Stadium in Dhaka, Bangladesh, hosted music performances by Sonu Niigaam, Shankar Ehsaan and Loy, and rock star Bryan Adams as part of the build up to the tournament.

The are 14 teams taking part, which are as follows:

GROUP A

Australia – Ricky Ponting (captain), Michael Clarke (vice-captain), Doug Bollinger, Brad Haddin (wk), Brett Lee, Tim Paine (wk), David Hussey, Mike Hussey, John Hastings, Nathan Hauritz, Mitchell Johnson, Steve Smith, Shaun Tait, Shane Watson and Cameron White.

Pakistan – Shahid Afridi, Mohammad Hafeez, Ahmed Shehzad, Kamran Akmal, Younis Khan, Misbah-ul-Haq, Asad Shafiq, Abdur Rehman, Saeed Ajmal, Umar Akmal, Abdul Razzaq, Shoaib Akhtar, Umar Gul, Wahab Riaz, and Sohail Tanvir.

New Zealand – Daniel Vettori (captain), Hamish Bennett, James Franklin, Martin Guptill, Jamie How, Brendon McCullum, Nathan McCullum, Kyle Mills, Jacob Oram, Jesse Ryder, Tim Southee, Scott Styris, Ross Taylor, Kane Williamson and Luke Woodcock.

Sri Lanka – Kumar Sangakkara (captain), Mahela Jayawardene (vice-captain), Tillakaratne Dilshan, Upul Tharanga, Thilan Samaraweera, Chamara Silva, Chamara Kapugedera, Angelo Mathews, Thisara Perera, Nuwan Kulasekara, Lasith Malinga, Dilhara Fernando, Muttiah Muralitharan, Ajantha Mendis and Rangana Herath.

Zimbabwe – Elton Chigumbura (captain), Charles Coventry, Graeme Cremer, Regis Chakabva, Sean Ervine, Craig Ervine, Gregory Lamb, Shingirai Masakadza, Edward Rainsford, Christopher Mpofu, Raymond Price, Tatenda Taibu, Brendan Taylor, Prosper Utseya and Sean Williams.

Canada – Ashish Bagai (captain and wicketkeeper), Rizwan Cheema (vice-captain), Nitish Kumar, Jimmy Hansra, Tyson Gordon, John Davison, Harvir Baidwan, Hiral Patel, Henry Osinde, Parth Desai, Ruvindu Gunasekera, Balaji Rao, Karl Whatham, Khurram Chohan, Zubin Surkari and Hamza Tariq (stand-by).

Kenya – Jimmy Kamande (captain), Seren Waters, Alex Obanda, Elijah Otieno, Rakep Patel, David Obuya, Collins Obuya, Steve Tikolo, Tamnay Mishra, Maurice Ouma, Nehemiah Odhiambo, Thomas Odoyo, Shem Ngoche, James Ngoche and Peter Ongondo.

GROUP B

India – Mahendra Singh Dhoni (captain), Virender Sehwag, Sachin Tendulkar, Gautam Gambhir, Yuvraj Singh, Suresh Raina, Virat Kohli, Yusuf Pathan, Harbhajan Singh, Ravichandran Ashwin, Piyush Chawla, Zaheer Khan, Munaf Patel, Ashish Nehra and Praveen Kumar.

South Africa – Graeme Smith (captain), Hashim Amla, Jacques Kallis, AB de Villiers (wk), JP Duminy, Faf du Plessis, Morne van Wyk (wk), Colin Ingram, Johan Botha, Imran Tahir, Robin Peterson, Morne Morkel, Wayne Parnell, Dale Steyn and Lonwabo Tsotsobe.

England – Graeme Smith (captain), Hashim Amla, Jacques Kallis, AB de Villiers (wk), JP Duminy, Faf du Plessis, Morne van Wyk (wk), Colin Ingram, Johan Botha, Imran Tahir, Robin Peterson, Morne Morkel, Wayne Parnell, Dale Steyn and Lonwabo Tsotsobe.

West Indies – Darren Sammy (captain), Darren Bravo, Carlton Baugh (wicketkeeper), Sulieman Benn, Nikita Miller, Adrian Barath, Dwayne Bravo, Kemar Roach, Andre Russell, Kieron Pollard, Shivnarine Chanderpaul, Ramnaresh Sarwan, Devon Smith, Ravi Rampaul and Chris Gayle.

Bangladesh – Shakib Al Hasan (captain), Tamim Iqbal (vice-captain), Mushfiqur Rahim (wk), Md Ashraful, Imrul Kayes, Shahriar Nafees, Juaneed Siddiqui, Roquibul Hasan, Mahmudullah Riyad, Naeem Islam, Abdur Razzak, Suhrawardi Shuvo, Shafiul Islam, Nazmul Hossain and Rubel Hossain.

Ireland – William Porterfield (captain), Andre Botha, Alex Cusack, Niall O’Brien (wk), Kevin O’Brien, George Dockrell, Trent Johnston, Nigel Jones, John Mooney, Boyd Rankin, Paul Stirling, Albert van der Merwe, Gary Wilson (wk), Andrew White, and Ed Joyce.

Netherlands – Peter Borren, Wesley Barresi, Adeel Raja, Mudassar Bukhari, Atse Buurman, Tom Cooper, Tom De Crooth, Alexie Kervezee, Bradley Kruger, Bernard Loots, Pieter Seelar, Eric Szwarczynski, Ryan Ten Doeschate, Berend Westdijk and Bas Zuiderent.

There are 42 matches to be played in the Group Stages. Then, the top four winners from each group will go forward to the Knockout Stage.The Semi Finals will be played on the 29th and 30th March 2011 and the Final on Saturday April 2nd 2011.

Here is a complete schedule of the matches and results for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011.

GROUP STAGE MATCHES
Day Time Venue Stage Team 1 Team 2 Result
Saturday, 19 February
14:30 Mirpur, Bangladesh Group B India Bangladesh India (370-4) beat Bangladesh (283-9) by 87 runs
Sunday, 20 February 09:30 Chennai, India Group A Kenya New Zealand New Zealand (72-0) beat Kenya (69-10) by 10 wickets
14:30 Hambantota, Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Canada Sri Lanka (332-7) beat Canada (122 all out) by 210 runs
Monday, 21 February 14:30 Ahmedabad, India Group A Australia Zimbabwe Australia (262-6) beat Zimbabe (171-10) by 91 runs
Tuesday, 22 February 14:30 Nagpur, India Group B England Netherlands England (296-4) beat Netherlands (292-6) by 6 wickets
Wednesday, 23 February 14:30 Hambantota, Sri Lanka Group A Kenya Pakistan Pakistan 317-7 beat Kenya 112-10 by 205 runs
Thursday, 24 February 14:30 Delhi, India Group B South Africa West Indies South Africa (223-3) won West Indies (222-10) by 7 wickets
Friday, 25 February 14:30 Nagpur, India Group A Australia New Zealand Match 8
14:30 Mirpur, Bangladesh Group B Bangladesh Ireland Bangladesh (205-10) beat Ireland (178-10) by 27 runs
Saturday, 26 February 14:30 Colombo, Sri Lanka Group A Sri Lanka Pakistan Pakistan (277-7) beat Sri Lanka (266-9) by 11 runs
Sunday, 27 February 14:30 Bangalore, India Group B India England India (338-8) tied with England (338-8)
Monday, 28 February 09:30 Nagpur, India Group A Canada Zimbabwe Zimbabwe (298-9) beat Canada (123-9) by 175 runs
14:30 Delhi, India Netherlands West Indies West Indies (330-8) beat Netherlands (115-10) by 215 runs
Tuesday, 1 March 14:30 Colombo, Sri Lanka Group B Sri Lanka Kenya Sri Lanka (146-1) beat Kenya (142-10) 9 wickets
Wednesday, 2 March 14:30 Bangalore, India Group B England Ireland Ireland (329-7) beat England (327-8) by 3 wickets
Thursday, 3 March 09:30 Mohali, India Group B Netherlands South Africa South Africa (351-5) beat Netherlands (120-10) by 231 runs
14:30 Colombo, Sri Lanka Group A Canada Pakistan Pakistan (184-10) beat Canada (138-10) by 46 runs
Friday, 4 March 09:30 Ahmedabad, India Group A New Zealand Zimbabwe New Zealand (166-0) beat Zimbabwe (162-10) by 10 wickets
14:30 Mirpur, Bangladesh Group B Bangladesh West Indies West Indies (59-1) beat Bangladesh (58-10) by 9 wickets
Saturday, 5 March 14:30 Colombo, Sri Lanka Group A Sri Lanka Australia Sri Lanka (146-3) and Australia did not bat due to bad rain.
Sunday, 6 March 09:30 Chennai, India Group B England South Africa England (171-10) beat South Africa (165-10) by 6 runs
14:30 Bangalore, India Group B India Ireland India (210/5) won Ireland (207/10) by 5 wickets
Monday, 7 March 14:30 Delhi, India Group A Canada Kenya Canada (199/5) won Kenya (198/10) by 5 wickets
Tuesday, 8 March 14:30 Kandy, Sri Lanka Group A New Zealand Pakistan New Zealand (302-7) beat Pakistan: (192-10) by 110 runs
Wednesday, 9 March 14:30 Delhi, India Group B India Netherlands India (191-5) beat Netherlands (189-10) by 5 wickets
Thursday, 10 March 14:30 Kandy, Sri Lanka Group A Sri Lanka Zimbabwe Sri Lanka (327-6) beat Zimbabwe (188-10) by 139 runs
Friday, 11 March 09:30 Mohali, India Group B Ireland West Indies West Indies (275) beat Ireland (231-10) by 44 runs
14:30 Chittagong, Bangladesh Group B Bangladesh England Bangladesh (227-8) beat England (225-10) by 2 wickets
Saturday, 12 March 14:30 Nagpur, India Group B India South Africa South Africa (300-7) beat India (296-10) by 3 wickets
Sunday, 13 March 09:30 Mumbai, India Group A Canada New Zealand New Zealand (358-6) beat Canada (261-9) by 97 runs
14:30 Bangalore, India Australia Kenya Australia (324-6) beat Kenya (264-6) by 60 runs
Monday, 14 March 09:30 Chittagong, Bangladesh Group B Bangladesh Netherlands Bangladesh (166-4) beat Netherlands (160-10) by 6 wickets
14:30 Kandy, Sri Lanka Group A Pakistan Zimbabwe Pakistan (164-3) beat Zimbabwe (151-7) by 7 wickets (D/L)
Tuesday, 15 March 14:30 Kolkata, India Group B Ireland South Africa South Africa (272-7) beat Ireland (141-10) by 131 runs
Wednesday, 16 March 14:30 Bangalore, India Group A Australia Canada Australia (212-3) beat Canada (211-10) by 7 wickets
Thursday, 17 March 14:30 Chennai, India Group B England West Indies England (243-10) beat West Indies (225-10) by 18 runs
Friday, 18 March 09:30 Kolkata, India Group B Ireland Netherlands Ireland (307-4) beat Netherlands (306-10) by 6 wickets
14:30 Mumbai, India Group A New Zealand Sri Lanka Sri Lanka (265-9) beat New Zealand (153-10) by 112 runs
Saturday, 19 March 09:30 Mirpur, Bangladesh Group B Bangladesh South Africa South Africa (284-8) beat Bangladesh (78-10) by 206 runs
14:30 Colombo, Sri Lanka Group A Australia Pakistan Pakistan (178-6) beat Australia (176-10) by 4 wickets
Sunday, 20 March 09:30 Kolkata, India Group A Kenya Zimbabwe Zimbabwe (308-6) beat Kenya (147-10) by 161 runs
14:30 Chennai, India Group B India West Indies India (268-10) beat West Indies (188-10) by 80 runs
KNOCKOUT STAGE MATCHES
Day Time Venue Stage Team 1 Team 2 Result
Wednesday 23 March 14:30 Mirpur, Bangladesh Quarter-Finals Pakistan West Indies Pakistan (113-0) beat West Indies (112-10) by 10 wickets
Thursday, 24 March 14:30 Ahmedabad, India Quarter-Finals India Australia India (261-5) beat Australia (260-6) by 5 wickets
Friday, 25 March 14:30 Mirpur, Bangladesh Quarter-Finals New Zealand South Africa New Zealand (221-8) beat South Africa (172-10) by 49 runs
Saturday, 26 March 14:30 Colombo, Sri Lanka Quarter-Finals Sri Lanka England Sri Lanka (231-0) beat England (229-6) by 10 wickets
Tuesday, 29 March 14:30 Colombo, Sri Lanka Semi-Finals New Zealand Sri Lanka Sri Lanka (220-5) beat New Zealand (217-10) by 5 wickets
Wednesday, 30 March 14:30 Mohali, India Semi-Finals India Pakistan India beat Pakistan by 29 runs
Final
Saturday, 2 April 14:30 Mumbai, India Final Sri Lanka India India beat Sri Lanka by 6 wickets to win the 2011 ICC World Cup

Check back here frequently to keep up with the results and latest from the Cricket World Cup 2011.

Who do you think will win the 2011 ICC Cricket World Cup?

  • India (51%)
  • Pakistan (14%)
  • Sri Lanka (10%)
  • South Africa (7%)
  • Australia (6%)
  • Bangladesh (6%)
  • England (2%)
  • West Indies (1%)
  • New Zealand (1%)
  • Netherlands (1%)
  • Kenya (0%)
  • Ireland (0%)
  • Canada (0%)
  • Zimbabwe (0%)
Loading ... Loading ...

Baldev enjoys sports, reading and meeting people of interest. In between his social life he loves to write. He quotes Groucho Marx - "The two most engaging powers of an author are to make new things familiar, and familiar things new."